Optimized for Firefox 1024x768. "Your SBT shampoo! No more lesions on scalp, no more itching, it's A-MAZING! Thank you!" Jewel Weber, Black, MO
SEABUCKTHORN OILS   SEABUCKTHORN SOAP   RELIEF N RESCUE™   SKN SAVR™   SBT SERUMS
SeaBuckThorn SHAMPOO    PKGs    Seaberry Body Souffle™   MISC SBT PRODUCTS   
SBT HAIR THERAPY - NEW size!    SBT SUNSCREEN 20% OFF!         Health Store   
General Reviews    FAQ    Photos!   Certs   Home    Faith    How to Use our Products   Us   Links
Wholesale/Dist Policies                      YOU-MUST-READ 8/20/08         WOW - SBT Info   
Join Seabuckthorn group ~ be a part of our family
           Our Blog       Local orders

Medical Uses for Seabuckthorn Seed oil
Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil


Medical Note: "Mucous membranes cover the respiratory, digestive, urogenital tracts and the inner surfaces of the eyes. Mucous membranes are important channels for interactions and substance exchanges between the human body and the environment. They are often the major routes for pathogens and external toxins and allergens to enter the body. The health condition of mucous membranes plays an important role in the general well-being of the whole body.

Mucous membranes are constantly under the challenges of genetic deficiencies, diseases, stress, aging, side effects of medical treatments and environmental factors such as air and water pollutants. As a result people often suffer from troubled mucous membranes. Medical solutions for problems of mucous membranes are often unsuccessful.

Nutrients such as lipids and proteins are essential for the normal structure, function and regeneration of mucous membranes. Antioxidants protect membrane lipids from oxidation. Sea buckthorn seed and pulp [berry] oils combine high levels of beneficial fatty acids, natural antioxidants and vitamins as well as plant sterols. Clinical studies and animal experiments have shown multiple beneficial effects of the oils on mucous membranes.

Promoting tissue regeneration, improving immune function and reducing lipid peroxidation are clearly the fundamentals of these effects." [RISTO ERKKOLA, [Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology], BAORU YANG [Aromtech Ltd]

According to the vitamins, lignans, phytosterols, stanols, phytos, amino acids, omegas and more that are shown as being in seabuckthorn oils, here is a list that will show you what using our OTUS certified organic sea buckthorn oils will support and promote according to scientific studies and research: The concentration of vitamin C in sea buckthorn fruit is higher than strawberry, kiwi, orange, tomato, carrot, and hawthorn (Bernath and Foldesi 1992; Lu 1992).
Vitamin E content in sea buckthorn (202.9 mg/100 g fruit) is higher than wheat embryo, safflower, maize, and soybean.

Rich in nutrients required for the metabolism of healthy skin and a healthy body.
Buy it here.

Incorporate seabuckthorn oils in cosmetic creams and lotions to promote skin health. Studies on Seabuckthorn seed oil in Russia, China, Finland and India have been found to inhibit a variety of bacteria, including:
  • Staphylococcus
  • Streptococcus
  • Typhoid bacillus
  • E.coli
  • Bacillus dysenteri
Russian doctors gave patients 15g/day of Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil. The reduction of cholesterol and triglyceride were observed in most patients after 30 days.

Forty patients were diagnosed with Esophagitis. Thirty-four were males and six were females. 3-5 ml (0.96mg/ml) of Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil were given to patients 3 times per day. The average treatment lasted 14 months. The effective rate was 97%.

Esophagitis is often referred to as Radiation Esophagitis because it usually afflicts radiation patients. Chemotherapy is also suspected of causing Esophagitis. It is an inflammation of the esophagus lining. The experts call it "temporary discomfort because of pain, swelling, or dryness of the throat."

The May 1999 issue of 'Prevention' magazine had this to say about SBT Seed Oil: "Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) oil is commonly applied to the skin in China and Russia to reduce inflammation, relieve pain, promote tissue regeneration, and reduce age-induced skin wrinkling".

References

  1. Quality components of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) varieties.
    Tiitinen KM et al.
    J Agric Food Chem. 2005 Mar 9;53(5):1692-9.
  2. Effect of sea buckthorn on liver fibrosis: a clinical study.
    Gao ZL et al.
    World J Gastroenterol. 2003 Jul;9(7):1615-7.
  3. Effects of an antioxidant-rich juice (sea buckthorn) on risk factors for coronary heart disease in humans.
    Eccleston C, Baoru Y, Tahvonen R, Kallio H, Rimbach GH, Minihane AM.
    J Nutr Biochem. 2002 Jun;13(6):346-354.
  4. Effects of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) seed and pulp oils on experimental models of gastric ulcer in rats.
    Xing J, Yang B, Dong Y, Wang B, Wang J, Kallio HP.
    Fitoterapia. 2002 Dec;73(7-8):644-50.
  5. Fatty acid composition of lipids in sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) berries of different origins.
    Yang B, Kallio HP.
    J Agric Food Chem. 2001 Apr;49(4):1939-47.
  6. Sea buckthorn berry oil inhibits platelet aggregation.
    Johansson AK, Korte H, Yang B, Stanley JC, Kallio HP.
    J Nutr Biochem. 2000 Oct;11(10):491-5.
  7. Effect of dietary supplementation with sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) seed and pulp oils on the fatty acid composition of skin glycerophospholipids of patients with atopic dermatitis.
    Yang B, Kalimo KO, Tahvonen RL, Mattila LM, Katajisto JK, Kallio HP.
    J Nutr Biochem. 2000 Jun;11(6):338-40.
  8. [Sea buckthorn and sea buckthorn oils--recent developments in China and central Asia]
    Aitzetmuller K, Xin Y.
    Nahrung. 1999 Aug;43(4):228-32.
  9. [The effect of an extract of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) on the healing of experimental skin wounds in rats]
    Ianev E, Radev S, Balutsov M, Klouchek E, Popov A.
    Khirurgiia (Sofiia). 1995;48(3):30-3.
  10. [Antimutagenic properties of sea buckthorn oil]
    Nersesian AK, Zil'fian VN, Kumkumadzhian VA, Proshian NV.
    Genetika. 1990 Feb;26(2):378-80.

(References searched and cited from National Library of Medicine-PubMed at http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/PubMed/

The information provided on this site is designed to support, not replace, the relationship that exists between a you and your physician.


To achieve greatest efficacy of our salves, we use as little unbleached beeswax as possible in our products, leaving the ingredients more room to be on your skin. If your product gets warm & looks like it's separating, just stir it all together!
Orders accepted via the internet 24/7    READ SHIPPING POLICY   READ RETURNS POLICY

PHONE HOURS - 11:00 a.m. ARIZONA TIME to 5 p.m. ARIONA TIME. Monday thru Friday. WE ARE NOT ON DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME. PLEASE check the world time clock for the correct time. 99.7% of all information is on the website, so YOU will have the information at your fingertips. Make sure you read the 'shipping' and 'all updates' pages.
Phone # 602-674-0287.


is best for ANY question.

                            

Saturday and Sunday CLOSED -
Please use Customer email address for prayer requests.

If you wish to contact us via regular mail, please write to:
Blue Sage Naturals, LLC
P.O. Box 82864
Phoenix, AZ 85071

Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Nothing on this site is intended to diagnose, cure, mollify, treat, heal, alter, change, or prevent disease. It is imperative in this day and age to start taking charge of your own health and body. Educate and think for yourself.

We do not know if any of these products will work for you. They certainly work for us and for those who take the time to write in and tell us, however as herbs and herbal products work differently with each individual, results cannot be anticipated and are never guaranteed. Do a skin patch test before using any product, this should show if you will be allergic to a product.


Designed & maintained by AzReports.com
 © 1995-2008 Blue Sage Naturals, LLC all rights reserved