PRICES ARE RISING DUE TO SHIPPING COSTS. I keep them as low as possible with what I control.
Optimized for Firefox 1024x768. "I personally think everyone needs to know about these products. They are fantastic and it's about time people can buy something that is not only safe but works"!!! Sherri Rummel, Cosmetologist
SEABUCKTHORN OILS   SEABUCKTHORN SOAP   RELIEF N RESCUE™   SKN SAVR™   SBT SERUMS
Seabuckthorn [SBT] SHAMPOO    PACKAGES    SBT Body Souffle   MISC SBT PRODUCTS    SBT HAIR THERAPY   
SBT Info    SBT SUNSCREEN SPF 15"   YOU-MUST-READ 7/3/08   GENERAL REVIEWS
FAQ    Photos!   Certs   Home    Faith    How to Use our Products   Us   Links   Wholesale/Dist Policies  
Join Seabuckthorn group ~ be a part of our family. Family specials included!
           Our Blog       Local orders

Studies conducted in the 20th century confirm numerous beneficial characteristics. The seeds and berries appear to be an unsurpassed natural source of vitamins A and several other carotenes, tocopherols (vitamin E and other compounds), and flavonoids. It is second only to Rose hips and Acerola in vitamin C content. They are also rich in several other vitamins, including B1, B2, K and P as well as in numerous microelements. Furthermore, the berries have a remarkably high content of essential fatty acids and phytosterols.

Biochemical Analysis and Composition of SBT Oil

1. Fat-soluble vitamin B1, B2, E, A, K, etc.
2. Fatty acid: lauric acid, myristic acid, oleic acid, linolenic acid, etc.
3. Flavonoid
4. Trace elements: Fe, Zn, Mn, Mo, Se, Ni, Sn, Si, K, NA, Cu, Mg, I, etc.
5. Carotenoids: B-carotin, Y-carotin, lycopene, crytoxanthin, etc.
6. Steroids: B-sitosterol, B-amyrin, a-amyrin

Nutritive and Healthcare Values of SBT Oil

A summary of the claims of effects of SBT oils, as found in the existing literature and on-going clinical studies:

Antioxidation
· Maintains membrane structure and functions
· Effects better than vitamin E

Chemical Intoxication
· Protects heart and liver against chemical-induced damage
· Suppresses lipid peroxidation and maintain the normal functions of the cells

Immune Function
· Antagonizes the effects of the immune suppressor
· Improves specific and nonspecific immune functions
· Alleviates the immune suppression caused by chemotherapy of cancer patients

Cardiovascular Disease
· Decreases the levels of plasma total cholesterol and triacylglycerols and increases plasma HDL-cholesterol level
· Inhibits platelet aggregation
· Retards formation of sclerosis and thrombus

Skin
· Speeds up healing of burns
· Promotes tissue regeneration
· Remedies irradiation dermatitis
· Anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects
· Improves fatty acid composition of plasma lipids and symptoms of topic dermatitis

Gastric and Duodenal Ulcers
· Protective and remedial effects on experimental gastric ulcer and duodenal ulcer
· Increases the hydrophobicity of the surface of gastric mucosa
· Retards gastric emptying process
· Inhibits gastric secretion
· Dilutes ulcer-inducing factors
· Sitosterol and sitosterol glycoside are suggested to be among the major anti-ulcerative components
· Antioxidants including tocopherols and tocotrienols and cartenoids possibly also responsible components

Cervicitis
· Remedial effect of topically applied oil on cervicitis
· Anti-inflammatory effects

Stomatitis and Esophagitis
· Topical application of oil speeds up the recovery process of stomatitis
· Intragastric treatment with oil promoted the reparation of irradiation esophagitis

Cancer
· Antimutagenic effects
· Inhibitive effect on growth of tumor cells

Safety
· Intragastric administration of the oil showed no toxic effects on nervous system, blood or internal organs in acute or chronic toxicological tests
· Ingestion of oil did not show carcinogenic effects in mice or damaging effects on human DNA
· No toxic, irritating or allergic effects observed in topical application of oil on mucosa or skin

Traditional uses of Sea Buckthorn oils may promote the recuperation of skin injuries and support the healing of skin diseases. Benefits are supported by the research in clinical studies. Its potential medicinal value may be associated with its apparent ability to promote the regeneration of the skin. Further studies may reinforce current studies suggesting that SBT oil can be used to advance the recovery of various skin conditions, including acne, eczema, burns, bad-healing wounds, and the skin-damaging effects of sun, therapeutic radiation treatment and cosmetic laser surgery.

Sea Buckthorn…
Known for centuries as a skin care remedy
Cosmetic aid with nourishing, revitalizing action
Promotes healing of skin injuries such as burns, sunburns, wounds, eczema
Helps combat wrinkles and dry or malnourished and prematurely aging skin
Improves conditions of mucous membranes and gastro-intestinal tract

Scientists and Consumers Are Saying -

From W.R. Schroeder and Y. Yao

· "Sea Buckthorn (SBT) is without a doubt the most exciting plant in the botanical world today. No other plant contains such a wealth of health-enhancing compounds as does SBT."

· "SBT is so rich in vitamins and nutrition that it has been speculated that the plant must have been cultivated by some ancient plant breeder. SBT contains many unique, vital-to-the-skin bioactive ingredients, some extremely rare in the plant world, including essential fatty acids as omega-3, omega-6 and very rare omega-7. SBT is among the most nutritious and vitamin-rich fruits ever known."

· "The high content of vitamin A, E, and C in SBT enhances its ability to oxidize."

· "The various parts (leaves, berries and bark) of this plant have been shown to contain no less than eight vitamins, twenty-four mineral compounds, and eighteen amino acids as well as organic acids, anti-oxidants, unsaturated fatty acids and other compounds that are essential to our health and well-being. Sea Buckthorn contains more than 100 active elements, some of them extremely rare in the plant world. Rich in beta-carotenes, it also possesses extremely high vitamin content, including high concentrations of vitamins A and E to increase the skin's moisture and regenerate the skin."

· "All of these components combine in SBT; usually one would have to mix many plants to achieve the benefits that this powerful plant offers singularly."

"SBT has attracted international attention. It is said to have "Momentous economic potential" and is predicted by some as 'the next major health food fad.' "

Many scientific studies and clinical trials point to the evidence that SBT is the "King" of all berries, and soon the world will bow to its healing and nutritious offerings.

The nutritional and medicinal value of Sea Buckthorn is largely unknown in North America. However, its properties have been known and exploited in Eurasia for centuries. The medicinal value of Sea Buckthorn was recorded in the Tibetan medical classic "'rGyud Bzi" in the eighth century (Li and Guo 1989). There are many stories expounding the wonderful properties of sea-buckthorn as an invigorating and nutritious product. Based on this folklore as well as scientific research, Sea Buckthorn has become an important medicinal and nutritional product, especially in Russia and China, where it is referred to as "Siberian pineapple" because of its taste and juiciness...

Medicinal Uses

Research in the late 1950's and early 1960's reported that 5-hydroxytryptamine (hippophan) isolated from sea-buckthorn bark inhibited tumor growth (Pukhalsskaia 1958, Sokoloff et al. 1961). More recently, clinical studies on the anti-tumor functions of sea-buckthorn oils conducted in China have been positive (Zhang et al. 1989). Sea-buckthorn oil, juice or the extracts from oil, juice, leaves and bark have been used successfully to treat high blood lipid symptoms, eye diseases, gingivitis and cardiovascular diseases such as high blood pressure and coronary heart disease (Zhang et al. 1989, Wang 1979, Liu et al. 1980, Ge et al. 1985). Sea-buckthorn was formally listed in the "Pharmacopoeia of China" in 1977 (Xu 1994).

Clinical trials have shown protective, tissue-regenerative and anti-inflammatory effects of the oils on skin and mucosa. There is evidence indicating that the oils may regulate the immune function, inhibit oxidation, suppress the growth of cancer cells and reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease…

Sea Buckthorn berries have been used in Tibetan and Mongolian medicines for more than one thousand years in the treatment of sputum and cough, and to improve blood circulation and the function of the digestive system.

Orally ingested seed oil has been shown to lower the risk of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases, regulate immune functions and attenuate inflammation. The oil from the whole berries and from the seeds has the effects of inhibiting platelet aggregation and promoting the repair of injuries on skin and mucosa. Anti-oxidative and anti-carcinogenic effects of Sea Buckthorn seed oil have also been reported."

Sea Buckthorn has no known allergens. The color and pleasant aroma come from the Sea Buckthorn berries and other extracts used to enhance the benefits of the Sea Buckthorn component. It is suitable for sensitive skin.

Sea Buckthorn helps reduce wrinkles and improves the tone of the skin due to its high concentration of palmitoleic acid (omega-7), a rare fatty acid that is a component of skin fat.

Sea Buckthorn can be applied to the skin or taken internally, depending on the formula and preparation. Sea Buckthorn creams and gels are excellent for sensitive skin.

Orally ingested seed oil has been shown to lower the risk of cardiovascular and cerebrovascular diseases, regulate immune functions and attenuate inflammation. The oil from the whole berries and the soft parts (pulp/peel) has the effects of inhibiting platelet aggregation and promoting the reparation of injuries on skin and mucosa.

Oxidation is a key process in the development of aging, tissue damage and many diseases. Oxidation of cell membrane components leads to damage of membrane structure, resulting in malfunction or even total loss of function of cell membranes. SBT seed and pulp oils have been shown to slow down the oxidation process and to stabilize the membrane structure.

So, as you can see, SBT can be used to heal wounds and burns, treat acne, moisturize the skin and delay skin aging. (B. Yang).

Scientific studies to evaluate the various nutritional and medical components of this amazing plant did not begin in China until the 1980's and since that time a very diverse industry has grown up based solely and entirely around this unique plant with over two hundred different products being manufactured from its various parts. These products are found in such diverse sectors as the food, beverage, cosmetics, neutraceutical and pharmaceutical sectors.

Many scientists and consumers are tremendously optimistic about the future in store for this brand new industry in North America and for the entrepreneurs who will begin to produce the many new products that can only benefit all of us.

Sea Buckthorn is a major ingredient in Blue Sage Naturals products.