Optimized for Firefox 1024x768. "Your SBT shampoo! No more lesions on scalp, no more itching, it's A-MAZING! Thank you!" Jewel Weber, Black, MO
SEABUCKTHORN OILS   SEABUCKTHORN SOAP   RELIEF N RESCUE™   SKN SAVR™   SBT SERUMS
SeaBuckThorn SHAMPOO    PKGs    Seaberry Body Souffle™   MISC SBT PRODUCTS   
SBT HAIR THERAPY - NEW size!    SBT SUNSCREEN 20% OFF!         Health Store   
General Reviews    FAQ    Photos!   Certs   Home    Faith    How to Use our Products   Us   Links
Wholesale/Dist Policies                      YOU-MUST-READ 8/20/08         WOW - SBT Info   
Join Seabuckthorn group ~ be a part of our family
           Our Blog       Local orders

sea buckthorn
Sea Buckthorn info, as short as I can make it.

Sea Buckthorn oil is produced by the CO2 extraction, the purest extraction there can be for an oil. More expensive than simple distilling or simple cold pressing, CO2 extraction leaves ALL the nutrients in the oil and extracts those which can't be extracted through cold pressing. CO2 also leaves a see-through oil, not cloudy and no pulp in it.

This fabulous oil has copious amounts of Phenols, Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants, and Carotenoid which helps to substantiate its high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil.

Sea Buckthorn oils have been traditionally used for a wide range of skin ailments for their revered nourishing, regenerative and restorative actions. Sea Buckthorn oils are used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin.

This deeply colored oil is obtained from either the seeds [seabuckthorn seed oil] or the whole berries [sea buckthorn berry oil] of the sea buckthorn trees/bushes. These trees are native to China, Russia and other parts of the world and produce a dark orange sea buckthorn seed oil and a very dark, staining orange for the sea buckthorn pulp [berry] oil. The viscosity [thickness] of the berry oil is comparable to grade B maple syrup. See the difference in skin stains.

Medicinal Use
Because of its overwhelming popularity as a skin treatment, recent findings and further studies have substantiated its success rate when used internally.

As an internal dietary supplement it has shown to help promote healthy blood circulation, the rudimentary treatment of colitis, liver fibroids, cardiovascular, stomach ulcers, and as a soothing agent for the gastro-intestinal tract. It is said to boost the immune system in 14 days! It certainly boosts mine! And I don't get eczema-herpeticum as severely or as much when I ingest it. [Janine]

The Chinese, which know more about health than many others, take 4-500mg capsules a day. This is .5 teaspoon a day, or 1/8th tsp each capsule. Studies on PubMed indicate .5 tsp. 2x day for liver treatment.
END OF SHORT INFO.

The below was taken from another website, as linked and there is more on the Medical Uses page.

HEALTH APPLICATIONS- the below is taken from this site which quite a bit of it you can find on PubMed and from Dr. Yang Baoru's Book, "Lipophilic Components of Sea Buckthorn Seeds and Berries and Physiological Effects of Sea Buckthorn Oils", ISBN 951-29-2221-5 2001, and her online information.

Sea buckthorn has been shown to have a potent antioxidant activity, mainly attributed to its flavonoids and vitamin C content (1). Both the flavonoids and the oils from sea buckthorn have several potential applications (2). There are five areas of research that have been focal points for their use: as an aid to patients undergoing cancer therapy; a long-term therapy for reduction of cardiovascular risk factors; treatment of gastrointestinal ulcers; internal and topical therapy for a variety of skin disorders; and as a liver protective agent (for chemical toxins) and a remedy for liver cirrhosis.

Cancer therapy: Most of the work done in this area has been with laboratory animals. A group in India headed by HC Goel (at the Department of Radiation Biology, Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences, in Delhi) has published several reports on the potential of a hippophae extract (an alcohol extract, which would mainly contain the flavonoids) to protect the bone marrow from damage due to radiation; his group also showed that the extract may help faster recovery of bone marrow cells (3). In China, a study was done to demonstrate faster recovery of the hemopoietic system after high dose chemotherapy (with 5-FU) in mice fed the sea buckthorn oil (4). The seed oil has been found to enhance non-specific immunity and to provide anti-tumor effects in preliminary laboratory studies (5, 6).

Cardiovascular diseases: In a double-blind clinical trial conducted in China (7), 128 patients with ischemic heart disease were given total flavonoids of sea buckthorn at 10 mg each time, three times daily, for 6 weeks. The patients had a decrease in cholesterol level and improved cardiac function; also they had less angina than those receiving the control drug. No harmful effect of sea buckthorn flavonoids was noted in renal functions or hepatic functions. The mechanism of action may include reduced stress of cardiac muscle tissue by regulation of inflammatory mediators (8). In a laboratory animal study, the flavonoids of sea buckthorn were shown to reduce the production of pathogenic thromboses (9). Some simple formulas based on sea buckthorn have been developed recently for treating cardiac disorders. For example, there is a liquid preparation of sea buckthorn flavonoids with carthamus (safflower) and licorice, called Ai Xin Bao (from the Shanxi Ai Xin Biological Technology Development Center), which is intended for use in treatment of coronary heart disease and sequelae of heart attack and stroke, through improving blood circulation and restoring cardiac function.

Gastric ulcers: Hippophae is traditionally used in the treatment of gastric ulcers, and laboratory studies confirm the efficacy of the seed oil for this application (10, 11). Its functions may be to normalize output of gastric acid and reduce inflammation by controlling pro-inflammatory mediators.

Liver cirrhosis: A clinical trial demonstrated that sea buckthorn extracts helped normalize liver enzymes, serum bile acids, and immune system markers involved in liver inflammation and degeneration (12). In addition, sea buckthorn oil protects the liver from damaging effects of toxic chemicals, as revealed in laboratory studies (13).
Skin: An ingredient of the oil, palmitoleic acid, is a component of skin. It is considered a valuable topical agent in treating burns and healing wounds. This fatty acid can also nourish the skin when taken orally if adequate quantities of sea buckthorn or its oil are consumed; this is a useful method for treating systemic skin diseases, such as atopic dermatitis (14). The only other major plant source of palmitoleic acid is macadamia nuts; the oil is used to nourish the skin. Sea buckthorn oil is already widely used alone or in various preparations topically applied for burns, scalds, ulcerations, and infections. It is an ingredient in sunblock-hippophae oil has UV-blocking activity as well as emollient properties-and it is an aid in promoting regeneration of tissues (15). The fruit may also be used for benefiting the hair: the name hippophae, means shiny horse, and refers to the good coat developed by horses feeding off the plant.

REFERENCES

  1. Rosch D, et al., Structure-antioxidant efficiency relationships of phenolic compounds and their contribution to the antioxidant activity of sea buckthorn juice, Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry 2004; 51(15): 4233-4239.
  2. Li TSC and Schroeder WR, Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides): A multipurpose plant, Horticultural Technology 1996; 6(4): 370-378.
  3. Agrawala PK and Goel HC, Protective effect of RH-3 with special reference to radiation induced micronuclei in mouse bone marrow, Indian Journal of Experimental Biology 2002 May; 40 (5): 525-530.
  4. Chen Y, et al., Study on the effects of the oil from Hippophae rhamnoides in hematopoiesis, Chinese Herbal Drugs 2003; 26(8): 572-575.
  5. Yu Let et al., Effects of Hippophae rhamnoides juice on immunologic and antitumor functions, 1993 Acta Nutrimenta Sinica 15(3): 280-283.
  6. Zhong Fei, et al., Effects of the total flavonoid of Hippophae rhamnoides on nonspecific immunity in animals, Shanxi Medical Journal 1989; 18(1): 9-10.
  7. Zhang Maoshun, et al., Treatment of ischemic heart diseases with flavonoids of Hippophae rhamnoides, Chinese Journal of Cardiology 1987; 15(2): 97-99.
  8. Xiao Z, et al., The inhibitory effect of total flavonoids of hippophae on the activation of NF-kappa ß by stretching cultured cardiac myocytes, Sichuan University Medical Journal 2003; 34(2): 283-285.
  9. Cheng J, et al., Inhibitory effects of total flavones of Hippophae rhamnoides on thrombosis in mouse femoral artery and in vitro platelet aggregation, Life Sciences 2003; 72(20): 2263-2271.
  10. Zhou Yuanpeng, et al., Study on the effect of hippophae seed oil against gastric ulcer, 1998 Institute of Medical Plants Resource Development, The Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, Beijing.
  11. Xing J, et al., Effects of sea buckthorn seed and pulp oils on experimental models of gastric ulcer in rats, Fitoterapia 2002; 73(7-8): 644-650.
  12. Gao ZL, et al., Effect of sea buckthorn on liver fibrosis: a clinical study, World Journal of Gastroenterology 2003; 9(7): 1615-1617.
  13. Cheng T, et al., Acute toxicity of flesh oil of Hippophae rhamnoides and its protection against experimental hepatic injury, Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 1990; 15(1): 45-47, 64.
  14. Yang Baoru, et al., Effects of dietary supplementation of sea buckthorn oils on fatty acids in patients with atopic dermatitis, 1999 Proceedings of the International Sea Buckthorn Congress, ICRTS, Beijing.
  15. Ianev E, et al., The effect of an extract of sea buckthorn on the healing of experimental skin wounds in rats, Dermatology 1995; 48(3): 30-33.

To achieve greatest efficacy of our salves, we use as little unbleached beeswax as possible in our products, leaving the ingredients more room to be on your skin. If your product gets warm & looks like it's separating, just stir it all together!
Orders accepted via the internet 24/7    READ SHIPPING POLICY   READ RETURNS POLICY

PHONE HOURS - 11:00 a.m. ARIZONA TIME to 5 p.m. ARIONA TIME. Monday thru Friday. WE ARE NOT ON DAYLIGHT SAVINGS TIME. PLEASE check the world time clock for the correct time. 99.7% of all information is on the website, so YOU will have the information at your fingertips. Make sure you read the 'shipping' and 'all updates' pages.
Phone # 602-674-0287.


is best for ANY question.

                            

Saturday and Sunday CLOSED -
Please use Customer email address for prayer requests.

If you wish to contact us via regular mail, please write to:
Blue Sage Naturals, LLC
P.O. Box 82864
Phoenix, AZ 85071

Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Nothing on this site is intended to diagnose, cure, mollify, treat, heal, alter, change, or prevent disease. It is imperative in this day and age to start taking charge of your own health and body. Educate and think for yourself.

We do not know if any of these products will work for you. They certainly work for us and for those who take the time to write in and tell us, however as herbs and herbal products work differently with each individual, results cannot be anticipated and are never guaranteed. Do a skin patch test before using any product, this should show if you will be allergic to a product.


Designed & maintained by AzReports.com
 © 1995-2008 Blue Sage Naturals, LLC all rights reserved